2015 See Thru Chinese Kitchen at 609 E 79th ST in Chicago has 19 health inspections on record. 6 of those inspections resulted in failures (32% failure rate). A total of 113 violations have been recorded. 5 pest-related citations on record, including evidence of rodents (rats or mice) and flies or insects. The most recent inspection on July 15, 2026 resulted in a result of "Fail".

Rat Radar Restaurants

2015 See Thru Chinese Kitchen

Failed

DBA: 2015 See Thru Chinese Kitchen

609 E 79th ST, Chicago, IL 60619

License #2463164โ€ขInspected 12 days ago
Current
0
Violations
113
Corrections
0
Inspections
19
Failures
6
Pests
5

Last Inspection

Jul 15, 2026Failed
No Violations

No Violations During This Inspection

Nearby Pest Activity

2 pest reports within 100ft in the last 2 years
  • flies!
    66ft away ยท 311 Chicago ยท 11mo ago
  • flies!
    0ft away ยท 311 ยท 1y ago

Inspection Timeline

    Inspection data sourced from official Chicago health department records.

    ๐Ÿ› Report an issue

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Has 2015 See Thru Chinese Kitchen passed its last health inspection?
    2015 See Thru Chinese Kitchen's most recent inspection result was "Fail" on July 15, 2026.
    How many health violations does 2015 See Thru Chinese Kitchen have?
    2015 See Thru Chinese Kitchen has 113 total health violations across 19 inspections on record.
    How often is 2015 See Thru Chinese Kitchen inspected?
    2015 See Thru Chinese Kitchen has been inspected 19 times. Health inspections in Chicago are conducted by the local health department, typically 1-3 times per year.
    Has 2015 See Thru Chinese Kitchen ever failed a health inspection?
    Yes, 2015 See Thru Chinese Kitchen has failed 6 out of 19 health inspections (32% failure rate).
    Does 2015 See Thru Chinese Kitchen have rats, cockroaches, or other pests?
    2015 See Thru Chinese Kitchen has 5 pest-related citations on record from health inspections. Specific findings include: 2 rodent findings (rats or mice), 1 fly or insect finding.
    Is 2015 See Thru Chinese Kitchen safe to eat at?
    2015 See Thru Chinese Kitchen's most recent inspection result was "Fail". The restaurant has 113 violations across 19 inspections. We recommend checking the full inspection history before dining.

    Nearby Restaurants with Violations

    Restaurants within 100m โ€” pest citations from the last 2 years

    Explore all restaurants in Chicago