The Black Sheep at 1132-1138 W Grand Ave in Chicago has 3 health inspections on record. 2 of those inspections resulted in failures (67% failure rate). No violations have been recorded — a clean record. The most recent inspection on May 24, 2011 resulted in a pass.

Rat Radar Restaurants

The Black Sheep

Pass

DBA: The Black Sheep

1132-1138 W Grand Ave , Chicago, IL 60642

License #2073866Inspected 5537 days ago
Current
0
Violations
0
Corrections
0
Inspections
3
Failures
2
Pests
0

Last Inspection

May 24, 2011Pass
No Violations

No Violations During This Inspection

Nearby Pest Activity

1 pest report within 100ft in the last 2 years
  • flies!
    39ft away · 311 Chicago · 1y ago

Inspection Timeline

    Inspection data sourced from official Chicago health department records.

    🐛 Report an issue

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Has The Black Sheep passed its last health inspection?
    Yes, The Black Sheep passed its most recent health inspection on May 24, 2011.
    How many health violations does The Black Sheep have?
    The Black Sheep has a clean record with no health violations across 3 inspections.
    How often is The Black Sheep inspected?
    The Black Sheep has been inspected 3 times. Health inspections in Chicago are conducted by the local health department, typically 1-3 times per year.
    Has The Black Sheep ever failed a health inspection?
    Yes, The Black Sheep has failed 2 out of 3 health inspections (67% failure rate). However, the restaurant passed its most recent inspection.
    Does The Black Sheep have rats, cockroaches, or other pests?
    No, The Black Sheep has no pest-related citations on record across 3 inspections. No evidence of rats, mice, cockroaches, or insects was found.

    Nearby Restaurants with Violations

    Restaurants within 100m — pest citations from the last 2 years

    Explore all restaurants in Chicago