Crafty Crab at 5379 W Atlantic Ave in Fort Lauderdale has 5 health inspections on record. 1 of those inspections resulted in failure (20% failure rate). A total of 23 violations have been recorded. The most recent inspection on February 21, 2026 resulted in a result of "Call Back - Complied".

Rat Radar Restaurants

Crafty Crab

Pass

5379 W Atlantic Ave, Margate, FL 33063

License #8062411โ€ขInspected 157 days ago
Current
0
Violations
23
Corrections
0
Inspections
5
Failures
1
Pests
0

Last Inspection

Feb 21, 2026Pass
No Violations

No Violations During This Inspection

Inspection Timeline

    Inspection data sourced from official Fort Lauderdale health department records.

    ๐Ÿ› Report an issue

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Has Crafty Crab passed its last health inspection?
    Crafty Crab's most recent inspection result was "Call Back - Complied" on February 21, 2026.
    How many health violations does Crafty Crab have?
    Crafty Crab has 23 total health violations across 5 inspections on record.
    How often is Crafty Crab inspected?
    Crafty Crab has been inspected 5 times. Health inspections in Fort Lauderdale are conducted by the local health department, typically 1-3 times per year.
    Has Crafty Crab ever failed a health inspection?
    Yes, Crafty Crab has failed 1 out of 5 health inspections (20% failure rate).
    Does Crafty Crab have rats, cockroaches, or other pests?
    No, Crafty Crab has no pest-related citations on record across 5 inspections. No evidence of rats, mice, cockroaches, or insects was found.
    Is Crafty Crab safe to eat at?
    Crafty Crab's most recent inspection result was "Call Back - Complied". The restaurant has 23 violations across 5 inspections. We recommend checking the full inspection history before dining.

    Nearby Restaurants with Violations

    Restaurants within 100m โ€” pest citations from the last 2 years

    Explore all restaurants in Fort Lauderdale