Local Roots at 70 Leidesdroff ST in San Francisco has 5 health inspections on record. 1 of those inspections resulted in failure (20% failure rate). A total of 89 violations have been recorded. The most recent inspection on November 13, 2025 resulted in a result of "Closure".

Rat Radar Restaurants

Local Roots

Closure

70 Leidesdroff ST, San Francisco, CA

License #06743761โ€ขInspected 255 days ago
Current
0
Violations
89
Corrections
0
Inspections
5
Failures
1
Pests
0

Last Inspection

Nov 13, 2025Closure
No Violations

No Violations During This Inspection

Nearby Pest Activity

1 pest report within 100ft in the last 2 years
  • rat!
    0ft away ยท 311 ยท 1y ago

Inspection Timeline

    Inspection data sourced from official San Francisco health department records.

    ๐Ÿ› Report an issue

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Has Local Roots passed its last health inspection?
    Local Roots's most recent inspection result was "Closure" on November 13, 2025.
    How many health violations does Local Roots have?
    Local Roots has 89 total health violations across 5 inspections on record.
    How often is Local Roots inspected?
    Local Roots has been inspected 5 times. Health inspections in San Francisco are conducted by the local health department, typically 1-3 times per year.
    Has Local Roots ever failed a health inspection?
    Yes, Local Roots has failed 1 out of 5 health inspections (20% failure rate).
    Does Local Roots have rats, cockroaches, or other pests?
    No, Local Roots has no pest-related citations on record across 5 inspections. No evidence of rats, mice, cockroaches, or insects was found.
    Is Local Roots safe to eat at?
    Local Roots's most recent inspection result was "Closure". The restaurant has 89 violations across 5 inspections. We recommend checking the full inspection history before dining.

    Nearby Restaurants with Violations

    Restaurants within 100m โ€” pest citations from the last 2 years

    Explore all restaurants in San Francisco